Our server

Feel free to put in your 2 cents on changes to the guild website.
User avatar
I.D.O.
Posts:1732
Joined:Tue Jun 18, 2002 7:57 pm
Location:Illinois, USA
Contact:
Re: Our server

Post by I.D.O. » Fri Mar 05, 2010 9:03 pm

I have ordered a server and am waiting for it to get deployed. It hopefully will be up shortly. I will post the information as soon as it is up and running.

I.D.O.

OK.. Might take a little while... My server is pending and all the game hosting companies have this message....

BC2 - New orders activation delayed
Mar 5, 2010 - 3:45pm EST
DICE has requested that all server providers hold off on creating new servers while they work on an issue that is causing heavy server load due to the large number of servers currently running. A fix is in development to prevent the server browser from causing the heavy server load and new servers will be able to be setup and launched as soon as possible.

Link:
http://forums.electronicarts.co.uk/batt ... rvers.html

XoR
Posts:1887
Joined:Wed Jul 10, 2002 4:35 am
Location:Minnesota
Contact:

Re: Our server

Post by XoR » Sat Mar 06, 2010 5:55 am

I'm one of the lucky schmucks that cannot play except for one in a million rare get hit by lightning while winning the lottery type of deals. I've done everything humanly possible on my PC's. I have:

- Enabled/Disabled uPnP on my router and on my WinXP and Win7 services. (The fact I cannot connect on 2 independent OS's says something).

- 2 different routers.

- Removed router from picture.

- Hovered a full throttled chainsaw just inches from the CPU screaming "CONNECT MOTHERFUCKER".

- Ran pbsetup and made sure PunkBuster A,B,C,D,E and F are updated.

So my only conclusion is it must be something with COMCAST or something ... Hell if I know!

All I can say is this is the only freaking game that has problems so I guess I gottta be patient while they fix this self described "tricky" problem.

Fun game though.

User avatar
Archangelus
Posts:4286
Joined:Mon Jun 24, 2002 9:01 pm
Contact:

Re: Our server

Post by Archangelus » Sat Mar 06, 2010 9:05 am

LOL XoR.

User avatar
I.D.O.
Posts:1732
Joined:Tue Jun 18, 2002 7:57 pm
Location:Illinois, USA
Contact:

Re: Our server

Post by I.D.O. » Sat Mar 06, 2010 10:04 am

Situation not funny but the post is. LOL XoR

TimeIIDie
Posts:803
Joined:Sat Mar 08, 2003 11:48 am
Location:UK

Re: Our server

Post by TimeIIDie » Sat Mar 06, 2010 10:19 am

Best workaround I can offer you for now Xor is to use the friends list. While it still doesn't show people online, if you know someone is in a server and hit the connect button to the right of the blank server name box it has connected for me first time every time.
Time stops for no-one. Why should I?

TimeIIDie
Posts:803
Joined:Sat Mar 08, 2003 11:48 am
Location:UK

Re: Our server

Post by TimeIIDie » Sat Mar 06, 2010 10:56 am

Can we get a list of BC2 names to add guys, is a lot more fun with some company.

I'm in as TimeIIDie
Time stops for no-one. Why should I?

BadAsh
Posts:1129
Joined:Fri Jun 06, 2003 5:34 pm
Location:Canada
Contact:

Re: Our server

Post by BadAsh » Sat Mar 06, 2010 11:11 am

Xor did you uninstall or delete the BC 2 directory? That seemed to work for roo and me and I was having similar problems to yours before I did that.

XoR
Posts:1887
Joined:Wed Jul 10, 2002 4:35 am
Location:Minnesota
Contact:

Re: Our server

Post by XoR » Sat Mar 06, 2010 11:53 am

Well it's been perfect this morning. Maybe they are tweaking stuff on the back side or they have disabled a feature that has been identified as trouble (just guessing).

All I can say is I hope it continues!

User avatar
I.D.O.
Posts:1732
Joined:Tue Jun 18, 2002 7:57 pm
Location:Illinois, USA
Contact:

Re: Our server

Post by I.D.O. » Sat Mar 06, 2010 12:36 pm

Here is a post with most of the user names for xfire, Steam and BFBC2.

http://www.phoenixorder.com/index.php?o ... f=2&t=4966

CoolerKing
Posts:767
Joined:Thu Dec 18, 2003 12:10 pm
Location:Beyond Your Reach

Re: Our server

Post by CoolerKing » Sun Mar 07, 2010 12:16 pm

Hey Guys,

CoolerKing is mine.

Cheers
Image

User avatar
Imperil
Posts:586
Joined:Tue Nov 04, 2003 1:15 pm
Location:Toronto, Ontario

Re: Our server

Post by Imperil » Sun Mar 07, 2010 1:04 pm

Nice I'm almost all set up :) I wanted to run at a bit higher quality than I was on my PC so I just installed a bootcamp drive with Windows 7 on my main system.

Just downloading BFBC2 from Steam now and I already have my Tritton AX 720s set up for audio, so I just have to config the mic input and then Ventrillo.

Is everybody using Vent in ingame chat?
I have no sig.

User avatar
penguin
Posts:496
Joined:Sun Aug 22, 2004 3:13 pm
Location:Greenville/Michigan
Contact:

Re: Our server

Post by penguin » Mon Mar 08, 2010 3:02 pm

WTF you guys are alive... is this an FPS worth looking into? should i stop in bestbuy and pick it up on the way home.. or can i just get it off steam? best buy probably? or do you guys not want to play with me :(
Image

User avatar
z3r07w0
Posts:1076
Joined:Tue Oct 14, 2003 5:58 pm
Location:hamilton

Re: Our server

Post by z3r07w0 » Mon Mar 08, 2010 3:30 pm

Alot of us are playing this game right now Pen. I suggest you pick it up. It's a little buggy right now but they seem to be working on it.
Image

User avatar
penguin
Posts:496
Joined:Sun Aug 22, 2004 3:13 pm
Location:Greenville/Michigan
Contact:

Re: Our server

Post by penguin » Mon Mar 08, 2010 3:58 pm

good deal.. just recently overclocked my cpu and got a gtx 260 maxcore... maybe i can test it out!.. warcraft is slowly getting boring for me again

ill be on tonight and you guys can maybe talk me through some of it.. seems like your having some setup issues maybe? see ya tonight
Image

CoolerKing
Posts:767
Joined:Thu Dec 18, 2003 12:10 pm
Location:Beyond Your Reach

Re: Our server

Post by CoolerKing » Mon Mar 08, 2010 5:23 pm

I have BF2BC and can't stay on a server for more than 10 sec. PB fails. Any clues on this?
Image

Post Reply